Monthly Archives: March 2014

PROS & CONS: EB-2 Immigrant Visa Category!

By:  Coleman Jackson, Attorney | Immigration & Tax Law Firm | www.cjacksonlaw.com

March 27, 2014

EB-2 immigrant visa category is the second (out of five) “preference” immigrant visa category for United States employment based immigration to the United States of America. The EB-2 immigrant visa is one of the common ways in which foreign professional workers with advanced degrees and individuals with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business receive employment-based green cards. E-2 immigrant visas are reserved for professionals holding advanced degrees or their equivalent, or a foreign national who has exceptional ability in science, arts or business and who will substantially benefit the United States’ national interest its economy, culture, education or welfare from their services with a U.S. employer.

Categories Under the EB-2 Employment Based Immigrant Visa:

EB-2(A): This category is for foreign nationals professionals with an ‘advanced degrees’ (masters degree or higher) and with a job offer from a U.S. company.

EB-2(B): This category is for foreign nationals with ‘exceptional ability’ in the sciences, business or arts and with a job offer from a U.S. company.

EB-2(C): This category is for foreign nationals with exceptional ability, or an advanced degree, who can show that their activities will benefit the U.S. national interest.substantially.

 EB-2 Immigrant Visa Category for U.S.

 

 

Pros and Cons of the EB-2 Immigrant Visa Category:

Pros

  • Processing of EB-2 visa petition can be much quicker than other Employment Based Immigration categories.
  • The capital investment required under the EB-2 immigrant visa classification is generally substantially less than the capital investment requirements under the EB-5 immigrant visa classification.
  • No labor certification required in national interest cases.
  • The foreign employee can apply for legal permanent residence status (Green Card) that allows them to live in the United States permanently.
  • The EB-2 visa provides the ability to work in the United States indefinitely with properly filed and approved two year extensions.
  • Once the permanent status is obtained, EB-2 immigrant visa worker can travel freely in and out of the U.S.A. for business or pleasure.
  • The EB-2 visa holder’s spouse and children under the age of 18 may be admitted to the United States in the E-21 and E-22 immigrant visa status, respectively.
  • The EB-2 visa holder’s spouse and children may attend school in the United States.
  • During the process of permanent resident status the spouse is eligible to file for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Cons

  • EB-2 immigrant visa applicant must be a national of a country that the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.
  • EB-2 immigrant visa applicant must be the same nationality of the principal alien employer.
  • EB-2 treaty investor must have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital of their own money obtained from lawful sources in a bona fide business in the United States of America.
  • EB-2 immigrant visa investment cannot be in a marginal enterprise or a business that generates only enough income to provide a minimal living for the investor and their family.
  • EB-2 immigrant visa applicant must show credible proof of an advanced degree or its equivalent.
  • EB-2 immigrant visa applicant must show evidence of recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, governmental entities, or professional or business organizations.
  • EB-2 treaty trader investor must prove source of investment capital; and must meet applicable legal requirements for doing business in the State or jurisdiction where the business entity will be located.
  • EB-2 foreign nationals must have a valid job offer. However in National Interest category the requirement is waived.
  • EB-2 immigrant visa petitions must be accompanied by an approved individual labor certification from the Department of Labor (DOL) on Form ETA-750. (Except EB-2(C) category).
  • EB-2 treaty investor and employees may only work in the activity for which (s)he was approved at the time the EB-2 immigrant visa classification was granted.
  • USCIS must formally approve any substantive changes in the terms and conditions of EB-2 immigrant visa status.
  • Qualified treaty investor and employees are allowed a maximum initial stay of two years; however, extensions of stay are permitted in increments of two years each for and unlimited number of extensions.
  • Family and employees lawful status is directly dependent upon the continued eligibility of the principal treaty trader under the EB-2 immigrant visa classification.

This blog is written by the Immigration & Tax Law Firm of Coleman Jackson, P.C.  It is for informational and educational purposes and does not create an attorney-client relationship between this law firm and the reader.  If you have questions about your particular situation regarding the EB-2 immigrant visa or other legal matters, you should consult with independent legal counsel with respect your individual situation or circumstances.

Coleman Jackson, PC
Immigration & Tax Law Firm
6060 North Central Expressway
Suite 443
Dallas, Texas 75206
Law Firm Sitewww.cjacksonlaw.com

Main Line:   214-599-0431 ||| Spanish Line:  214-599-0432

The EB-5 Regional Center Investor Visa – Do You Want to Immigrate & Invest in the U.S.A.?

By Coleman Jackson, Esq.
March 20, 2014

What is an EB-5 Regional Center?

An EB-5 Regional Center is an organization designated by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that sponsors capital investment projects by EB-5 investors.  In more simple terms, a Regional Center is a service agent organization for investors and companies looking to complete a project under the EB-5 program.  Regional Centers provides qualified foreign nationals and their families with the opportunity to obtain permanent U.S. residency through investment in a variety of projects that are sponsored by its government designated EB-5 Regional Center.

A Regional Center could be a private or public economic entity involved with the promotion of increased domestic capital, job creation, improved regional productivity, and increased economic growth in the United States of America.

Regional Center Investors Visa

 

EB-5 Regional Center Visa Program

In the United States there are two ways for an alien investor to obtain lawful permanent resident status under the EB-5 category.

  1. Basic Program (Individual Program)
  2. Regional Center Pilot Program

The Regional Center Pilot Program requires investment in a regional center affiliated new commercial enterprise or a troubled business within a designated regional center.

Comparison of Regional Center and Individual EB-5 Program:

This comparison is based on major factors considered by the USCIS when evaluating and adjudicating EB-5 Investor Visa applications.  The similarities and differences between the individual EB-5 investment and the regional center investment are as follows:

1. Investment Capacity:

Regional Center Investment CapacityIn both the Individual and Regional Center Programs, the alien must make a minimum investment of $1,000,000, unless the investment is made in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA). TEAs are defined as either a (1) rural area that is, areas with populations of less than 20,000 people, or (2) areas with unemployment rates of 150% or more of the national rate.

A lot of the regional centers have been approved by USCIS as TEA investments; therefore, regional center program investor will qualify for a reduced $500,000 investment capacity requirement rather than $1,000,000.

2. Job Creation:

Regional Center Job CreationAn individual EB-5 petition requires proof of “full-time employment” as direct employees of 10 U.S. workers pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.6 (j) (4).

An investment in a regional center does not raise the requirement of direct employment creation for purposes of the Form I-526 approval. It can qualify based upon indirect employment generated in the community through the regional center investment.

3. Management Role:

Regional Center Management RoleAs part of the pre-approval process, the regional center had to satisfy USCIS that the investors would be engaged in the “management” of the enterprise as opposed to maintaining a “purely passive role” pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.6 (j)(5). Compliance with this management role factor must be proven on a case-by-case basis by the individual EB-5 petitioner. Whereas the regional center investors can take a more strategic role in business management. For example, a limited partner in a limited partnership can qualify for EB-5 participation in an EB-5 enterprise approved by a regional center.

4. Sources of Funds:

Regional Center Source of FundsIn both cases the investors are required to prove the lawful sources of their investment funds.

 

 

Advantages of Regional Center EB-5 Visa Program:

Some of the advantages of investing and applying for the EB-5 Investor Visa through a Regional Center Visa Program are as follows:

Lower Investment Levels:

Capital from multiple EB-5 investors can be pooled to create larger investment opportunities. You may be able to qualify with an investment of $500,000 rather than $1 million.

Flexible Job Creation Measures:

Investors are credited for both direct and indirect job creation. For example, jobs created by independent suppliers or other vendors to the EB-5 business count toward the job creation requirement.

Less Day-to-Day Business Involvement:

Regional center investors can take a more strategic role in business management. For example, a limited partner in a limited partnership can qualify for EB-5 participation in an EB-5 enterprise approved by a regional center.

No Residency limitation:

The foreign national regional center investor can live anywhere in the United States.

Bringing Families Together:

The regional center investors can bring their family together. Their spouse and children can lawfully reside and study in the United States.

Travel Freedom:

The foreign national regional center investor can travel in and out of the United States for personal or business purposes as often as they choose.

Some Cautions When Selecting a Regional Center:

Investors beware when selecting a Regional Center for EB-5 Visa purposes.   All regional centers are not alike.  It is important that the investor perform due diligence prior to investing their funds; such as:

  1. Research the success and accomplishments of the Regional Center;
  2. Research the financial stability of the Regional Center;
  3. Research the executive leadership team of the Regional Center;
  4. Identify and thoroughly research the EB-5 project;
  5. Hire the professional services of an EB-5 Lawyer in the geographical area where the project will be located;

This blog is presented for educational and informational purposes only.  It does not create an attorney-client relationship with the Immigration & Tax Law Firm of Coleman Jackson, PC.  If you have questions or comments pertaining to your particular investment and immigration requirements, you should consult with legal counsel.

Coleman Jackson, PC
Immigration & Tax Law Firm
6060 North Central Expressway
Suite 443
Dallas, Texas 75206
Law Firm Sitewww.cjacksonlaw.com

Main Line:   214-599-0431 ||| Spanish Line:  214-599-0432

Acta de cumplimiento de impuestos en cuantas extranjeras (FATCA, por sus siglas en Ingles)

Por: Coleman Jackson, Abogado & Contador Público Certificado

Enero 28, 2014

Que es FATCA?

El acta de cumplimiento de impuestos en cuentas extranjeras es mejor conocido como FATCA. FATCA fue promulgada en Marzo de 2010 como parte del Acta de Incentivos de Contratación para Restablecer el Empleo (HIRE, por sus siglas en ingles) por el congreso de Estados Unidos para atacar el incumplimiento de 26 U.S.C. (Código de Rentas Internas) por los contribuyentes de Estados Unidos que utilizan cuentas en el extranjero.

FATCA es un conjunto de leyes de impuestos de Estados Unidos que impone normas  de cumplimento obligatorio  de impuestos en individuos  especificados  con interés en determinados bienes financieros extranjeros mantenidas en entidades financieras extranjeras (FFI, por sus siglas en ingles). Bajo esta acta se requiere que las instituciones financieras del exterior, tales como los bancos locales, corredores de bolsa, fondos de inversión, compañías de seguros y fideicomisos reporten directamente al IRS, por sus siglas en ingles (Servicio de Rentas Internas de Estados Unidos), ciertas cuentas de ciudadanos estadounidenses, residentes permanentes (residentes permanentes legales), y ciertos no residentes que sostienen ciertas inversiones en el extranjero,  bienes o cuentas.

FATCA también requiere divulgación de bienes extranjeros por individuos especificados, que incluye ciudadanos de Estados Unidos, extranjeros residentes (portadores de Tarjeta Verde) y ciertos extranjeros no residentes que tienen bienes financieros extranjeros de más de $50,000 en el último día del año fiscal o $75,000 en cualquier momento durante el año fiscal (cantidades mayores aplican a individuos casados que presentan una declaración conjunta. El monto del umbral para los residentes de buena fe en el extranjero, para contribuyentes solteros $200,000 y para quienes presentan declaración juntas $400,000). Individuos específicos que cumplan con estos umbrales deben reportar los bienes extranjeros en la “Forma 8938, Declaración de bienes financieros extranjeros especificados”.  Este informe de divulgación de impuestos es presentado anualmente con la declaración  de impuestos del contribuyente.  Además también puede haber requisitos de declaración de impuestos si los individuos especificados obtuvieron ingresos sobre los bienes en el extranjero, como por ejemplo, intereses, dividendos y ganancias, etc. ya que generalmente, los ciudadanos estadounidenses y residentes permanentes se les cobra impuestos mundiales de cualquier fuente, así sea ganado en Estados Unidos o en el extranjero.

FATCA impone requisitos distintos y adicionales al informe del Banco Extranjero y Cuentas Financieras (FBAR, por sus siglas en ingles). El FBAR impone un requisito de información separado y distinto de las personas en Estados Unidos, que incluye a los ciudadanos estadounidenses, extranjeros residentes (Tarjeta verde), fideicomisos, sucesiones y entidades nacionales que tengan intereses en las cuentas financieras del exterior,  donde el saldo de la cuenta es de $10,000 en cualquier momento durante el año. Ciertas reglas de agregación se aplican donde se podría añadir más de una cuenta conjunta para determinar si se cumple el umbral de $10,000. FBAR se reciben hasta el 30 de Junio de cada año. Si usted cree que puede estar sujeto a FATCA o FBAR,  usted debe buscar un asesor de impuestos competente inmediatamente.

Este blog  está escrito para propósitos educativos generales; No esta diseñado para asesorarle con respecto a sus situaciones especificas  y no está previsto o escrito para ser utilizado con el fin de evitar sanciones que pueden imponerse bajo el código de rentas internas o promoción, comercializar o recomendar esta transacción o asunto relacionada con los impuestos a otra parte.

 

Propósito de FATCA

El Acta de cumplimento de impuestos en cuentas extranjeras (FATCA, por sus siglas en ingles) es para evitar que los contribuyentes estadounidenses evadan las leyes de impuestos de Estados Unidos.  Ya sea escondiéndose detrás de las entidades extranjeras o estacionando dinero en el extranjero.  Esta nueva ley está diseñada para descubrir a los contribuyentes de Estados Unidos que se dedican a la evasión de impuestos mediante el uso de cuentas en el extranjero en UBS u otros bancos similares, entidades y otras instituciones financieras en el extranjero. FATCA obliga a las instituciones financieras extranjeras (FFIs) a que divulguen en su totalidad a propietarios de cuantas de Estados Unidos o someterlos a retención obligatoria.

Impacto de FATCA

El Acta de cumplimiento de impuestos en cuentas extranjeras (FATCA, por sus siglas en ingles) no es más que otro tema de los impuestos con implicaciones solo dentro de los Estados Unidos de América.  El alcance de FATCA es global, poniendo obligaciones y responsabilidades en instituciones extranjeras y ciudadanos de Estados Unidos, residentes permanentes y algunos no residentes. Es un sistema integral de reportes de bienes que afectan el comercio mundial. Desde la promulgación de FATCA en 2010, el gobierno de Estados Unidos ha estado buscando la cooperación de la FFI y la recolección de los acuerdos de cooperación de países de todo el mundo. Estos acuerdos hacen que sea más probable que los ciudadanos estadounidenses,  residentes permanentes y algunos no residentes con bienes en el extranjero sean descubiertos por Estados Unidos.

Instituciones financieras extranjeras (FFI) que no logran llegar a un acuerdo con el IRS podrían enfrentar consecuencias significativas. Las FFI estarían sujetas a una retención del  30%  en cualquier “pago sujeto a retención” hecho a su cuenta propia para no cumplir con el acta de cumplimiento de impuestos en cuentas extranjeras. Las FFI estarían obligadas a deducir una retención de 30% sobre los pagos sujetos a retención acreditados a las cuentas de los contribuyentes que sean incapaces de proporcionar la documentación requerida conforme a los requisitos de FATCA.

Multa por incumplimiento bajo FATCA & FBAR

Individuos identificados quienes incumplan FATCA están sujetos a una pena de hasta $10,000 por cada 30 días de no presentación después de haber recibido un aviso del IRS por falla a divulgar bajo FATCA, una pena máxima potencial de $60.000 y posible procesamiento penal.

Y si el FBAR también se aplica en la situación de los contribuyentes, una persona no-intencional de Estados Unidos podría estar sujeto a una multa de $10,000, y si el incumplimiento es intencional, la pena podría ser de hasta y más de $100,000 o el saldo de la cuenta. Las sanciones penales también pueden ser evaluados bajo la FBAR.

Actualmente, los ciudadanos estadounidenses, residentes permanentes y algunos no residentes con problemas de cuentas vencidas en el extranjero podrían posiblemente revelar sus bienes extranjeros, cuantas y explotaciones bajo un régimen de reducción  de sanción civil y posiblemente se evite enjuiciamiento criminal, si cumplen los requisitos, para el programa de divulgación voluntaria en el extranjero (OVPD, por sus siglas en ingles). El OVPD 2012 ofrece beneficios claros para alentar a los contribuyentes a divulgar cuentas en el extranjero ahora en lugar de arriesgarse a la detección por el IRS y posible procesamiento criminal.  No se sabe cuánto tiempo la revelación voluntaria seguirá siendo una opción debido  a que el programa de de divulgación voluntaria en el extranjero de 2012 no tiene una fecha de vencimiento.

 

Algunas unidades, funciones e industrias de negocio posiblemente impactados:

  • Banco de inversión
  • Personas o compañías con inversiones en negocios extranjeros
  • Fideicomiso
  • Impuesto de corporaciones
  • Operaciones de impuestos
  • Tecnología de la Información (IT)
  • Finanzas
  • Solución de procesamiento de pagos

 

Donde encontrar ayuda?

Para aprende mas sobre FATCA y como podría afectarlo a usted, puede consultar el sitio web del IRS directamente, o usted puede contratar a un asesor de impuestos en bienes en el extranjero en Coleman Jackson, P.C.

 

COLEMAN JACKSON, P.C.

Firma de Abogados de Inmigración e Impuestos

6060 North Central Expressway, Suite 443

Dallas, Texas 75206

Teléfono: (214) 599-0431 (Ingles)   (214) 599-0432 (Español)