PROS & CONS: EB-2 Immigrant Visa Category!

The EB-2 immigrant visa is one of the common ways in which foreign professional workers with advanced degrees and individuals with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business receive employment-based green cards. EB-2 immigrant visa worker can work in the United States, travel freely, and can bring their spouse and children to the U.S.A.

The EB-5 Regional Center Investor Visa – Do You Want to Immigrate & Invest in the U.S.A.?

The EB-5 Regional Center Investor Visa Program can be a great way to permanently immigrate and invest in the United States of America.   A qualified foreign national investor can obtain lawful permanent residence status under the EB-5 Visa with lower investment amounts, flexible job creation measures and less day to day business involvement in the project. The qualified foreign EB-5 investor can live anywhere in U.S., and their spouse and children can also immigrate to the United States under the EB-5 Visa Program.

Acta de cumplimiento de impuestos en cuantas extranjeras (FATCA, por sus siglas en Ingles)

El acta de cumplimiento de impuestos en cuentas extranjeras es mejor conocido como FATCA. FATCA fue promulgada en Marzo de 2010 como parte del Acta de Incentivos de Contratación para Restablecer el Empleo (HIRE, por sus siglas en ingles) por el congreso de Estados Unidos para atacar el incumplimiento de 26 U.S.C. (Código de Rentas Internas) por los contribuyentes de Estados Unidos que utilizan cuentas en el extranjero.

United States Citizenship through Naturalization

If you were not born as a U.S. citizen, Naturalization is the process by which you can obtain the United States citizenship if you make application to United States Citizenship & Immigration Services “USCIS” and meet specific qualifications set forth in the U.S. Immigration And Nationality Laws.

“Parole in Place” A New Immigration Policy for Military Families by USCIS

Parole in Place” could be a step toward Immigration Reform. On November 15, 2013 the Obama administration released a new immigration policy memorandum addressing Parole in Place for spouses, children and parents of active duty members of the United States Armed Forces and the members of Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve (including the National Guard) or former members who previously served in the Armed Forces or the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve for United States (veterans).

Exception to the Two Year Custody and Two Year Residency Requirements for Abused Adopted Children

The 2005 VAWA changes allow abused adopted children to leave an abusive household without adversely affecting their eligibility to file a VAWA self-petition. The abused child can submit a petition for classification as a lawful permanent resident under INA section 204.