Monthly Archives: October 2022
[…] INTERVIEWER: Johana Powell, Tax Legal Assistant

QUESTION 3:

Attorney, what are the steps to file a successful certificate of an assumed name?

Attorney Answer – Question 4:

First, you should determine whether the name you want to file for is available. The Texas Administrative Code, Title 1, Part 4, Chapter 79, Subchapter C sets out a series of rules to determine whether names are distinguishable, the same, or available with consent.

Business Organization Code, Section 5.053, states in part that “the name of a filing entity or a registered series of a Texas LLC or the name under which a foreign filing entity registers to transact business in this state must be distinguishable in the records of the Secretary of State from any existing filing entity, name reservations, or name registrations filed with them”.

Johan, to file for an assumed name certificate with SOS, your legal name must already be registered with the Secretary of State of Texas.