Category Archives: IRS Problems
[…] Good afternoon Attorney; thank you for being here with me to today as I interview you in our continuing podcast series entitled; “Dealing with the IRS”.

In this second episode in this Legal Thoughts Podcast series,  our topic today is  “Dealing with IRS Liens”.

Attorney, let’s get started.

QUESTION 1: Attorney, please explain, what is an IRS lien?

ATTORNEY ANSWER – QUESTION 1:

Good afternoon Leiliane;

The Federal Tax Line Act of that was enacted into law in 1966 created Internal Revenue Code Sections 6321 through 6326. These sections 26 United States Code, provides that “if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, additions to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”

Leiliane, what all this means in plain English is that the following facts have been established: